Privacy policy

General

This privacy and marketing policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how ROKA Information in Skåne AB, org. No 556595-3386, Gulmårevägen 2, 241 64 Harlösa, Sweden, e-mail: Kristian Adolfsson ka@roka.se, collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

We care about your privacy and you should be able to feel safe when you entrust us with your personal information. We have established this privacy policy to show how we treat your personal information, what we use it for, who can access them, and how you can take advantage of your rights and privacy. It is based on current data protection legislation.

See also our cookie policy.

1. Background

We treat your personal data primarily to be able to fulfill our obligations to you in the best way. Our starting point is to not process more personal data than is required for each purpose, and we always strive to use the minimum amount of privacy-sensitive information that is possible to comply with laws and regulations.

Your personal information is needed to provide you with a good service, information and follow-up of purchases. We may also require your personal information to comply with current laws and regulations, conduct customer and market analysis, and send targeted offers via email to our previous customers.

2. What personal information do we treat?

We only process personal data when we have a legal basis and only where it is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you as a customer. In order for you to visit our website, purchase our merchandise or contact us for service or information, we must collect and process personal information about you.

Here are examples of the personal data we process:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

When you use our website, information about your device that is used to prevent fraud, solve technical problems, and improve the user-friendliness of all customers is stored. This includes:

  • Cookies
  • IP address and information about your use of the website
  • Information about which goods or offers you have been interested in and how you interact with our newsletters
  • Data that identifies the browser and which version you are using
  • Enable personalized offers, marketing and invitations by post and email

3. How do we access your personal information?

As far as possible, we allow you to accept the terms of your personal data before we begin to manage your information, in case the processing is based on consent.
We will have access to your personal data in the following ways:

  • Information you provide and which we receive in connection with the purchase
  • Information we receive when you contact us on our customer service, at trade fairs, or in any other way, contact us

4. Your Rights

Right to Erasure

You have the right to revoke your consent to data retention at any time. We will no longer process your personal data or obtain new ones, provided that it is not necessary to fulfil our obligations under contract or law. Please note that withdrawal of consent may mean that we are unable to fulfil the obligations we have in relation to you as a customer. To withdraw consent, please contact: kontakt@roka.se

Right to Changes

You have the right to request changes to your information. Contact kontakt@roka.se and we will help you.

Right to Information

You have the right to obtain personal information we have stored on you in a legible format.

Complaints

Contact us at kontakt@roka.se if you have any questions or complaints about our handling. You may also submit a complaint to the Datainspektionen if you believe that we treat your personal data in violation of data ordinance.

5. Processing your data

We maintain procedures and ways of working that are based on your personal information being handled in a secure manner. The starting point is that only workers and persons within the organisation who need access to personal data in order to perform their duties must be able to access them.

Our security systems are developed with your privacy in mind and protect to a very high degree against intrusion, destruction and other changes that may pose a risk to your privacy.

We do not transfer personal data to other parties in cases other than those expressly set forth in this policy.

5.1 When do we share your personal information?

Our starting point is to disclose your personal information only to third parties if you have expressly consented to it or if it is necessary to comply with our obligations under contract or law. In the event we disclose personal data to third parties, we ensure that the personal data is processed in a satisfactory manner.

We share personal information with:

  • Third party processing personal data on our behalf. For example, to manage payment, shipping, and distribute email.
  • Other third parties to comply with Swedish law, such as Governmental request or court order.

5.2 How long do we save your personal data?

We will only retain your data for as long as it is necessary to carry out our commitments to you in order to defend legal claims and as long as required by statutory retention periods.

Data for customer service cases and user reviews are normally saved 6 months after the case has ended. For orders we store the necessary information (name, address, email) for the bookkeeping for up to 7 years according to the Accounting Act. Information needed to complete the order, follow up orders and handle any repurchases and complaints we normally save for 1 year from your last purchase.

6. Liability

ROKA Information in Skåne AB is a data controller which means that we are responsible for how your personal data is processed and that your rights are taken into account.